Rent payable after eAuction by customs department

In Customs & Central Excise Law
We've leased our warehouse to a handling agent in Tuticorin. A transit cargo was stored and the importer has not turned up to clear the goods. Rental Agreement was with the CHA. They paid rent for 1 year and defaulted rent till date. It has been 6 years and we have filed a writ in madurai against customs to auction or abandon the material. The material is about to get auctioned. Will the Duty be paid on declared value or auction value ? Who is liable to pay the rent Customs/Buyer/CHA ? from the order date to auction as there was inordinate delay of 2 yrs, Can we claim rent from customs ?

Answers (1)

293 votes
Do you have rent agreement. Have you kept the KYC of the tenant and got the police verification completed. In any case, we believe that you have not executed any document of customs nor referred to as party in the customs documents and have nothing to do with the cargo.

If you have complied with all these requirements you cannot be held liable for customs duty or penalty on the other hand you can seek eviction against the tenant from the Hon'ble Court

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."