Legal remedy as shipment import rejected by FSSAI & wants GST refund


Dear sir I imported a shipment of spices from Sri Lanka I got fsaai clearance and shipment got out of charge but just before leaving the port Fssai sent an email that NOC was given by mistake and shipment is rejected Now can I take shipment back to Sri Lanka ? Will I get duty and gst refund Can custom impose penalty on me

Answers (1)


139 votes

It is necessary to review your documents for details before any comments can be made on the duty or GST refund. It is necessary to also check with the SAARCH agreement on the return of the good on Sri Lanka.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles