Is it possible to get waiver on Interest in Customs & Central and Tax

In Customs & Central Excise Law
Is it possible to get waiver on Interest and penalties levied by Customs, Central Excise and Service Tax department if I precede to CESTAT.

Answers (1)

103 votes
If you accept the facts of the show cause notice then the demand made in the show cause notice for levy of service tax will be confirmed. If you does not accept the facts of the show cause notice and contests, you have to give reply explaining all the facts on which you relied against the allegations shown in the show cause notice. Moreover, you can request for personal hearing before authority.
If the Tax levied on your erroneously then yes everything can be waived if not, then you can settlement the matter with Commissioner (Appeals) by stating facts and hardship. Its solely depends on the discretion of adjudication authority to waive penalty but not interest. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you can appeal the same in CESTAT and High Court. Good Luck.

Disclaimer: The response to your query is general in nature not a legal advice to provide solutions to an individual problem. The response will not create any attorney-client relationship. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. The firm, its advocates and staff are not liable for any consequence of any action taken by the readers relying on information provided herein. The firm expressly disclaims all liability in respect of actions taken or not taken based on any contents of this page.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."