quesGot call from Delhi custom to pay. what should I do in such case

i had face book frnd from UK ..whoes name is nelly james..he knows my nmber and adress he came to india...and from airport a call came to me that thy r callin frm delhi custom and i have to pay 45000 rs to them as nelly is carrying huge amount and as he knows me i can be in big trouble...i was so sacred that i payed 25000 to them on the account nmber they asked me to deposit,...m very scared now m...plsss help ....

  • ansYou should not have paid a single Rupee. Taking huge amount of currency out of India is a greater offence than bringing in India. Carrying upto USD 10,000/- is permissible generally worldwide, but even if he was carrying more is no big problem as he can just declare the same at the customs and can take back the same on his return.
    You have deposited the money in an unknown number. It can probably be a cheat. But still we can trace the A/c holder through Police as what you have deposited is illegal, as that person can take more advantage.

    Advocate D S Chadha

      Prehladpur, Faridabad

  • ansWhat nonsense actually! Are you sure it was call frpm delhi customs? Are you sure that neel james actually exists? I seriously believe you are duped. Its a case of cyber crime. File an FIR in nearest cyber cell. Do it now.

    Advocate Charu Mathur

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Customs & Central Excise lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to import paper from thailand, and the problem is that, the paper from…
We are a exporter based in Mumbai and are procuring pharmaceutical raw material from manufacturer…

i am buying a puppy from slovakia and apparently for importing him i need a…

We are sole importers of a ophthalmic product which is an orbital implant exclusively manufactured…

Customs & Central Excise Lawyers in India

Advocate D S Chadha

 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years

Advocate Harsimran Kaur

  Safdarjang Enclave
 Experience: 12 years

Advocate Charu Mathur

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly