Wrong accusations by my wife. Police arrested me. What can i do?


my wife filed a wrong complain on me just for harressment.... she filed complain about "i tried to kill her" ...and police officers put me in lockup without asking my name or without any investigation... and next day she apologize and given me in written that she filed a wrong complain... and after that she filed wrong complain every 2-4 days just to harress me..


Answers (3)

Dear Client you have write a application and send this application address to DYSP and near police station, and therefore police has arrest for you then file an application in the court against your wife for harassment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As far as only complain is registered. No need to worry. issue can be amicably solved between husband and wife.
Mistakes and misunderstanding happens in marriage life. Your wife has take the help at the time of extreme.
She is right at her part but when she realised that this should not be happen than she has given you the apology in written.
At present cases status is required for the further guidance.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

As per my advice.... first of all U go to police station and tell him for which offence they kept u in coustady.? What investigation done by them..? You also take a copy of letter given by your wife.
Then all document u received u file a complain against your wife for herresing & wrong complain filing.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had a 20B ndps act case on in which summons have come and i have paid the money to the court and case is dismissed in 2017 . So i am planning to go …

Read More

Query: Hello sir/madem, my sister was victim of sexually. So in 2014 we complaint on that male person. The case going to court in 2015, and we recentl…

Read More

FIR filed 3 month back by my GF with sec354D,419,420,506,500,509,66D,67A.She use to send me her nude pics,sexually excite and do sex chat forcefully.s…

Read More

Can an FIR be quashed?…

Read More