Will Pending case for withdrawl effect the renewal of Passport


498A case is pending for withdrawal as per MOU written and registered as exhibit in Divorce Decree. The case is pending as the petitioner is not attending the criminal court to withdraw the case. will this effect the renewal of PASSPORT during police verification

Answers (1)


237 votes

hi
yes. it will reflect in records at time of passport renewal.
better to approach the magistrate and get 498a case dismissed based on MOU even if other side is not appearing in court.
please check with your lawyer on how to close the 498a case if other side is not appearing despite MOU


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles