Will I get any summon if I have been booked under section 34


I have been booked by Sec 34 of Indian police Act,1861 for drinking beer publicly.I got bail from police station immediately.Will summon or arrest warrent will be issued.Any problem in issuing passport..


Answers (2)

As you are on police bail so You have to appear before the proper jurisdiction court to confirm your policebail and to plead guilty of the offence and to pay/deposit the necessary fine amount for the said offence and to discharge from the said police immediately otherwise warrant of Arrest will be issued against you by the Court. You can also contest the said alleged offence by made your appearance before the Ld.Court to avoid issuence of bar to issue Passport but the Court process Will take some long time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If a police case has been commissioned then an adverse report on the passport issuance will be there. But in your case you are on bail as criminal action is pending against you. Its very serious. Without going into the further details i cannot advice further.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

An ATI in DTC bus slapped me when i checked him speaking vulgar- i got soft tissue injury in MLC. a croos FIR u/s 186/353 lodged on false statements b…

Read More

I would like to know that what is the time limit for challenging the order for granting bail to the accused? Facts : 10 months passed accused is on ba…

Read More

The court had issued NBW against the murder accused as he failed to appear before it when the trail has started few days ago, police have claimed that…

Read More

If a person is a part of the robbery. He is already in custody from last 25 day . Can he get the bail for 2 day…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue