Wife filed false 498A case later compromised how to close the case


Wife Has Filed False Cases Of 498a, Crpc 125, And Dowry Act Against me and my family. However we have talked to them and they agreed to close the cases and wife started living with me again. It has been more than 1.5 years she is staying with me but they did not close the cases. They somehow keeping the cases alive and getting new dates. 1. She threatens me every now and then including her mother and father with severe consequences . How can I save myself?

Answers (5)


213 votes

dear questioner in your query you mentioned that you both agreed to close and stay together, the same agreement before court or out of court ? you should consult with your advocate and the same should be placed before court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

341 votes

First of all it is to be seenas to how she is able to get the case adjourned and pending despite the fact that she is living with you since last 1.5 years. There after taking help of the instances of her living with you we can proveed to get those cases closed. For going ahead you have to meet witht he case records.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
226 votes

you can file quashing under section 482 crpc in your high court. once the fir 498a was quashed you can give the high court order copy in your court case. and the case was closed by the court.
and 125crpc case can be withdrawl at any piont of time.

195 votes

Wife Has Filed False Cases Of 498a, Crpc 125, And Dowry Act Against me and my family. However we have talked to them and they agreed to close the cases and wife started living with me again. It has been more than 1.5 years she is staying with me but they did not close the cases. They somehow keeping the cases alive and getting new dates. 1. She threatens me every now and then including her mother and father with severe consequences . How can I save myself?

Answer - Contest the case. Share complete detail of ur case

234 votes

First of all talk to your wife clearly that she was happy with you or not, take her in your confidence and suggest her that withdrawal of pending case is better for future of both. If she was not ready to withdraw than also persue in all these case with the help of advocate. It is necessary that you also take care of your defence in the court

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles