When and where can I apply for anticipatory bail?


When and where can I apply for an anticipatory bail in case someone has filed criminal complaint against me and Police may have registered an FIR?

Answer

Anticipatory bail is applied when there is apprehension of arrest in which written complaint is filed, that person/accused may apply for the anticipatory bail before sessions court or High Court u/s 438 Cr. P.C.
 
For getting the anticipatory bail the person may approach the High Court or the Sessions Court, as soon as the person apprehends that he may be arrested.

You should consult a good lawyer for grant of an anticipatory bail.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

We are false accused of 498a and 307 in city civil court Bangalore on June 15th we had date to attend court where on 7th June accused A 3 passed away …

Read More

i've received a summon in the name of my son, who had borrowed some money from a person 2 years ago. And cheating him without returning the money.…

Read More

My uncle has been falsely accused of accepting bribe. I have applied for a bail in the city court which got rejected and I thus moved to the high cour…

Read More

A person is acussed for section 406, 420, 465 of IPC in respect of a complaint case at Magistrate court. Summon was issued and serviced, then Bailable…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue