What to do if senior is impersonating me in false case


i was called by cbi notice in a vyapam case relating to impersonation. they took my thumb and handwriting but it didnt match.so i came back..similarly one of my senior was also called for same purpose but his thumb also didnt match..but he has told to cbi that i know the impersonator and i have sent him ..he is wrongly accussing me.. what should i do ?? what legal action can be taken against me


Answers (1)

CBI may conduct further inquiry to find out whether how far the statement made by your senior is correct and for that CBI may interrogate yo to find the truth and if found that your senior is correct CBI may take legal action against you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A person from my society spreading reamers which is affecting my character and image in my society. He has said that I ask people for CD or recordings…

Read More

A friend had a "discussion" with a traffic policeman who was towing away motorcycles instead of bigger vehicles (cars/trucks). He had no sta…

Read More

My wife is living with his parents in their home town and she is teacher in Government school. I am also living and working another town in same Distr…

Read More

I lives in hyderabad along-with my wife. My wife is native of bhopal. My brother in law marriage broken 5 days before the schedule date (scheduled at …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue