LawRato

What should be done in a rape, molestation and cheating case


22-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Sir, a boy met me on 21 may 2017 through social site and we became friend. After sometime he call me his house and make physical relationship without my permission and he said he will marry me and he is doing for 1 year now he is refusing me. What should I do?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
744 votes
Only one years friendship and you had physical relationship with him and your friendship based on social site even you are a girl. Girls can't intimate only one years friendship but you have. So now you can lodge FIR at your police station under section of rape.
Answer #2
683 votes
As per your version on 21 may 2017 through social site both of you became friend. After sometime he call you his house and make physical relationship without your permission on the pretex marry with you and he said he will marry me and now he is refusing me. Wether your parents are aware of it ? If they are ready to support than you have to lodge a FIR against him under section 376 IPC with the local police station.
Answer #3
744 votes
If he had sex with you and obtained your consent on the pretext of getting married, what has to been seen by the court under the present law is, that whether he had an intention to deceive you and never had any intention to marry you, in that case it will be deemed rape, but if he had such an intention and could not marry you because of subsequent difficulty, then it will not be considered rape.

What you can do right now is make an application to "Mahila helpline" in your concerned city and he will be asked to explain his position and they will counsel you both. If you still can't resolve your differences,then you can register and FIR to initiate legal action.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."