What legal action to be taken in case of false accusation of rape


One of my friend's father got accused of rape by the woman who was staying with them to nurse her(my friend) grandmother. The woman have one child who was with her and she was living with my friend her father and mother and her siblings and grandmother. The victim alleged my friend's father of rape out of the blue when she demanded money all of a sudden and they denied saying why will we give you 50k just like that so she blackmailed and so my friend called the police but the police took her father and the victim with them and kept over night and then jailed my friend's father. His bail petition got rejected and now my friend is very worried. So what to do?

Answers (1)


58 votes

I would like to know the age of that nurse ,and this case can be done on the ground of evidences ,and I would like to see the file and every statement on file then I can suggest what should be done to protect the accused


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles