what is the punishment for forgery?


what is the actions taken by law against forgery by a college student as he has signed on behalf of the teacher on the bus pass?

Answers (2)


269 votes

So far as forgery is concerned it is punishable under section 467 of Indian penal code for life or 10 years imprisonment and fine. One will have to see the ingredients of complaint and evidence to prove the charges. So far as your case is concerned it seems prima facie not very serious allegations though u can initiate legal process it would not hold any merit when the matter will come up for trial.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

95 votes


Forgery is punishable by seven years or more. You would need to file a complaint with the local police station giving complete details of the forgery and proof it any. Once police taking cognizance, thereafter the rest of the things will follow.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles