What is the procedure for applying bail?


My neighbor has filed a complaint against me for slapping him in a local dispute in our area. The police is threatening me that I will get arrested, so what is the procedure for bail application.


Answers (1)

Sir firstly kindly mention that what offence you have been charged by the police.
If its a bailable offence you have to give bail bond to the Police officer and if its a non bailable offence then you have to apply bail through a proper bail application by an advocate to the concerened court of your jurisdiction where the offence has been committed.
Thank you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have been booked by Sec 34 of Indian police Act,1861 for drinking beer publicly.I got bail from police station immediately.Will summon or arrest war…

Read More

I am a senior hr manager in corporate company, I received a witness summons from Adj Court. In a session trail,in which accused given interview in my …

Read More

can we get Anticipatory Bail under SC/ST act? if not how can we get bail? will i have to wait till FIR is lodged?…

Read More

No Bail From Session Court Surat, If I go to Ahmedabad High Court then How much time court will take for Hearing?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue