What is the power of sub inspector for investigating cciw case


can a sub inspector of police in cciw office take investigation of a coop. society's case and file charge sheet against the accused in the first class magistrate court ? or the powers are vested only with the inspector cciw office.

Answers (2)


151 votes

Your question is not clear.
There are 1.commissioners,
2 deputy commissioners,
3.Inspectors
4.sub- Inspectors.
As per G.O.Ms.No.260 of corporation food and consumer protection department dated 8.2.98 co- operative cases involving misappropriation of funds exceeding Rs.1,00,000/- are being investigated by CCIW-CID and those involving less than 1 lakhs and above 50,000/- handled by the concerned District Crime branch and cases involving less than 50,000 /- are handled by local police.
There are 4 CCIW CID courts which were formed to try exclusively CCIW CID cases. They are at Vellore, Madurai Tirunelveli &Coimbatore.
14/APP's are conducting the prosecution.
1stly you have not stated the amount .2ndly you belong to which district?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

233 votes

can a sub inspector of police in cciw office take investigation of a coop. society's case and file charge sheet against the accused in the first class magistrate court -- is he the Investigating officer in this matter- yes the Sub inspector has the power to conduct investigation and file chargesheet as well.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles