What is the limitation period to file a criminal case


A Pvt school terminated office assistant after 9 years continuous service without observing 25 F in Jan 2005. Contested in industrial tribunal followed by single and double bench in pb/har high court. Compensation granted. School submitted fake documents and false statements in court. Did not file criminal proceedings during these 10 years on account of ongoing industrial dispute. Is there any time bar fir filing criminal proceeding or I can file criminal proceedings even now?

Answers (1)


102 votes

Sir, there is no limitation period for reporting crime of forgery and giving false documents. However, in your case, as the school had submitted false and fabricated documents in the court, you should have filed application under section 340 Cr.P.C. before the respective Court where such fabricated documents were given. Rest consult a lawyer along with the complete documents before initiating any action in this regard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles