What Is Ipc Section 302 And Ipc Section 307

01-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
What is IPC section 302 and IPC section 307
Answers (3)

Answer #1
607 votes
Hi section 302 is murder and 307 is an attempt to murder this is the criminal charges which have to be faced by anyone who is doing such an act will be tried under this section and there will be punishment on it
Answer #2
515 votes
Section 302 IPC is charged when a persron is accused of murdering someone
Section 307 IPC is charged when a person is accused of attempt to murder
these are the punishment sections, both the offences are non-compoundable (i.e. they cannot be compunded or compromised in simple terms)
cognizable - i.e. the Police does not need the permission of the Court to arrest a person accused for an offence U/s 302 IPC or 307 IPC and non-bailable i.e. Bail cannot be claimed as a matter of right in these offences, it is the discretion of the court based on facts and circumstances of each case whether the case for bail is made out or not
Answer #3
876 votes
Section 302 of IPC prescribes the punishment for the offence of murder as defined u/s 300 of the Code. As per Section 302 of the Code, a person committing the offence of murder shall be punishable with Death or Life Imprisonment and shall also be liable to fine. On the other hand, Section 307 of the Code deals with the offence of Attempt to commit murder and prescribes the punishment thereof. For an offence u/s 307 all the ingredients of murder exist, except for the fact that death has not occurred as a result of accused person's overt act or omission. Section 307 makes the attempt to commit murder punishable with imprisonment for a maximum term of 10 years and if hurt be caused, up to life imprisonment with fine.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."