×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What can I do if police is not giving clearance?


ipc 353 for argument with traffic police & get bail
Now police not giving me clearance for passport verification what to do ?


Answers (1)

Look, the Police Department can give clearance for Passport verification if there is no Criminal case is pending against the person who asked for Passport. Therefore, there is a Case pending against you, whether it is bailable or non-bailable it is does't matter. Case is Case. Bail is not enough. Acquittal or Discharge is matter. Untill and unless you are acquited or discharge from this Case, the Police can't give you Clearance for Passport.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Having dealt with the same Indian manufacturer for over three years the manufacturer has refused to send our goods. Having been paid for the invoice i…

Read More

Husband wants to file a case under section IPC 211 against a false FIR that has been lodged against him in a matrimonial matter. Please refer to the …

Read More

whats the fine if i was unable to submit police verification on time?Police was saying it comes under section 188.No case is registered yet.May i get …

Read More

Does police of any city had authority to recover stolen item from some thief, even if item had been stolen in some other city and thief aslo living in…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue