Want to complain against a person harassing elder people


This person was involved in murders, suicides, theft, extortion etc but still no cases against him. and he is harassing the elderly people, how to request the police to include him in the rowdy list or include under gunda's act? Are there any other act;s that can protect?

Answers (2)


59 votes

The complaint should be specific and you must give solid charges against that person who has done that crime or threatening to commit the said crimes. Police is duty bound to register FIR against that person if it is heinous crime. In the event of not registering the complaint you can move the high court for a direction to the police to register the complaint and investigate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

216 votes

You could approach the Commisioner of police or Superintendent of Police and file a compliant against him and therefore the C.O.P would direct the concerned jurisdictional police officer to initiate action against if this doesn't work out you could seek a direction from the High Court u/s 482 of Cr.p.c in order to register the compliant and investigate the matter immediately.The C.O.P or the S.P or the district collector has the power to detain someone under goondas who is a threat to the society.Hope your query is solved

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What should I do if someone sends a defaming document by speed post to my office (and I may be sure of who is doing all this). What action should be t…

Read More

Hello, I m leaving with my family since last 10 year at my own house. I didn't fight with anybody in past 10 year. Neither in society nor out side…

Read More

Our company resign director will brake the lock and enter my office , when i go to lodge the complained to police station ,ACP office , CP office, DCP…

Read More

Few days back, my father was attacked by our neighbours.He called the nearest police station and they arrived the location at the right time and saved…

Read More