Want to apply for Canadian visa but a criminal case is Pending


Hi, I am from Kolkata. I have 2 ongoing pending cases of IPC 420. Now my question is that if i get a job in canada, then still can i get my new passport? Can i get an approved visa? If not, then what will my next step to get an approved visa? Can i hire a good high court lawyer to get my cases resolved quickly, is it possible?

Answers (1)


115 votes

In my opinion you can file a quash petition under section 482 of the Cr .P. C . before the Hon'ble High Court for quash the criminal proceeding against you . and without detail discussion and document review proper consult is not possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles