Validity of filing charge sheet without arrest


In 498A IPC A1 not arrested since the begining but remaining persons issued 41 crpc notice now they want file charge sheet without tracing/arresting A1 is it is correct

Answers (1)


297 votes

As per the latest Supreme Court Judgement, the Police should not make arrest mechanically. Normally, A1 and others will get station Bail. But if it is proved by the Police under Preliminary investigation that the A1 has committed offence really, he will be arrested and produced before the Court. The court may put him under remand for 2 to one week.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles