Validity of an Anticipatory bail in India


My brother has filed a divorce case and has also taken anticipatory bail since his wife is threatening him that she will file a dowry harassment & domestic violence case against him. Hence wanted to know what is the time period for which the Anticipatory bail is valid?

Answer

An Anticipatory Bail comes into action only after an FIR is filed against you and not before that. So if you have an Anticipatory Bail and a police officer arrests you, then you should produce the Anticipatory Bail before him and then he is bound to release you.

An application for Anticipatory Bail can be made to the High Court or the Court of Sessions, however normally it is to presented firstly to the Sessions Court unless case is made out straightway to the High court.

One can apply for anticipatory bail after filing of a cognizable case and before arrest.

Regarding period of validity of anticipatory bail, it depends upon the discretion of the court to grant the duration of validity of anticipatory bail. Where the court does not specify, it normally remains valid till your case is completely disposed of.

Generally court grants anticipatory bail for a period of 30 days and after the period of 30 days, one needs to apply for regular bail. But if the person is arrested, he must produce his Anticipatory Bail and also file for regular bail during the stipulated time of the Anticipatory Bail. Once the stipulated time expires, the person should either file for the extension of Anticipatory Bail or file it afresh. The anticipatory bail is granted till the filing of charge sheet but when charge sheet is filed, you need to go for regular bail.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I hit on head with rod on my neighbour. He is very rich and i am middle class person. I hit him because he was teasing my girlfriend. How i can get an…

Read More

My husband was caught in an extortion case under section 384, 419, 507 & 66 b. But my husband is not the main culprit as he did not knew about all…

Read More

mere bhai ne kisi larka sarford diya hai kya use bail mil sakta hain sir…

Read More

Sir my father has a licenced business for mortgaging, a customer (Krishna) came with his friend (sooraj) to our shop. My father has taken a gold chain…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue