Used a forged OBC certificate to get job in central government.


I applied for a job and got selected. But i used a forged OBC certificate. I have all the proofs to prove it that it is true. What all legal consequences can i face?

Answers (3)


200 votes

If at any stage the forgery is detected that may entail removal from services and imposing penal charges of forging documents and using them , against you. The offenses are non compound able and non bailable.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

210 votes

In case the obc certificate is proved to be duplicate you can be ultimately punished for forging the document as well as for using the forged document as genuine one and you will be losing your job and the other repurcations are also there and some other persons will also be involved

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
285 votes

Hi,

It is absolutely illegal to obtain a job on forged documents and you could be booked under criminal law with penal sections having punishment for more than 10 years.. You can be put behind bar and it is a non bailable offence.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles