Timeline to apply for bail if rejected in High Court


Hello, criminal offence under 420,465,467,468,471 r.w/34 bail rejected from lower and section court even after charge sheet. Bail withdrawal from high court as it's rejected. As per high court the applicant can apply as fresh applicant from trail court within the period of one year from the high judgement date. In this situation is there is no hope for one year?? As long as trail can be delayed for 2years unlucky if case is on trail within a year what could happend!!

Answers (1)


144 votes

bail is right but there is reasonable restrictions on this right. if you already applied for bail and court reject it then you can apply fresh bail applications. there is no hope for 1 year. so try to accept high court decision and deal your case on merits .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles