Time period within which counter FIR is to be filed


Counter fir kitane time me kar sakte h


Answers (2)

Any time u can file counter fir .if u want to take more information so u come to my office with all document so will see the document give the proper legal action that u want to take nonapplicant regars


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There is no time suggested as per law to file a counter FIR, but you should file it as soon as possible after the incident took place bcoz u have to prove that both of the crimes are connected to each other.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

We’ve been working in a government firm for almost 15 years now. Due to the laws that keep coming up, along with the reservation quota…

Read More

Hi, My mom, me and my wife is getting harassed by a person over phone and messages. We filed a complaint against him in the police station but they ga…

Read More

A person has done a fraud with my firm. He was working for me as a commission agent and he was getting some amount as the commission for every busines…

Read More

i invested Rs 1.50 lakh in some company , but recently company declare fraud, Then how to recover my money? where to file a fir , im resident in delhi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue