Son & daughter in law evicted from home & they are threatening of FIR


Situation: 1.I have evicted my adult son & his wife due to bad behaviour and threatening by son,daughter in law & parents of daughter in law.: 2.They taken help of local police & interred in my house & occupied some part of house based on threatening of FIR about dowry,physical torture etc 3. My wife is house owner of this house which is purchased and buildup by my on savings. 4.I can take legal action on behalf of my wife or I should get power of attorney from her.

Answers (1)


277 votes

Question: Situation: 1.I have evicted my adult son & his wife due to bad behaviour and threatening by son,daughter in law & parents of daughter in law.: 2.They taken help of local police & interred in my house & occupied some part of house based on threatening of FIR about dowry,physical torture etc 3. My wife is house owner of this house which is purchased and buildup by my on savings. 4.I can take legal action on behalf of my wife or I should get power of attorney from her.

Answer: As per claim in point number 3......(this house which is purchased and buildup by my on savings)show the proof for the same so that you can claim on their actions and FIR .Law needs concrete proof and evidence for counter claim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Learned members, I have been grated interim bail by the High Court on application for Anticipatory bail for allegations under 120B,420,409,37. Meanwhi…

Read More

I have a case under ipc 308 324 34 and went for jail for 3 days . Its a cross case both parties went jail and are on bail . Now both parties want to q…

Read More

Hi Sir, I have bought a scotch bottle (one bottle, 750ml) in Karnataka and was traveling to Tamil Nadu by car. I was not drunk while driving. In Karna…

Read More

Is prostitution legal in india? I heard its legal and i paid a girl 1000 rupees through paytm but she ran away with my money . When i am asking for se…

Read More