Someone tried to murder friend now police harassing being a witness


Someone attempted to murder my friend right after he dropped me home. I wasn't an eye witness to the event but got involved because I was a good, close friend, went to the hospital to see him exactly 2 hours later when I got to know about it and this instance took place right after I was dropped home. The police mentally harassed me and portrayed me as his potential lover girl. It's going to be almost 3 months since thus instance happened and the case if going to shift to the court. I've been mentally harassed enough by the police without even being involved anyhow and my real, close friends have been questioned too who didn't even have 1% idea about it. Now that the matter will shift to the court, would I be called again and again? And mentally harassed? How could I get out of it? In 3 months ever since that instance I've barely spoken to him over the phone 3-4 times, mostly when he happened to call.


Answers (2)

Dear no need to worry and if u have FIR of that case then things might be more clear. Now matter is in court then we have to see that whether police put you in witness category or something else. To the harassment matter u can give complay against police under direction of your advocate . Rest when you meet your advocate then things will more clear which can’t be explain here.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First thing First if you are not involved you don't have to worry. It is a standard practice of the police to grill persons like you in a hope to get some lead in the case. However its not that you have to go through this necessary evil for ages, if the police choses to add your name in the chargesheet as a witness and you have no knowledge about the case then you don't have to come to the court on regular basis. There is a fix procedure for the same. Rest we can discuss. Thanks

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

While traveling i saw a crippled man waving from his Handicapped Modified scooter waving for help, when i inquired he said his vehicle had run out of …

Read More

since police on itself are not supposed to take action on non cognizable offences without permission from judicial Magistrate. please suggest fastest …

Read More

I had given a written complaint against my father with proof that 23 years ago he had forged my mother's signature and mortgaged my mother's p…

Read More

After filling d chargesheet in court,whts next need to do by lawyer if police has removed non bailable sections nd also given bail from end.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue