×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Some other family member signing maafi nama on behalf of other


In one case the familys sitts in panchyat ..the decicion not come ..but the other party makes maffi naama the person dined to do sign that all u have written in this not happen but the other party memmber signed fake sign on that ..onthat behafe of maffi naama the case is register in police and the person not get bail ...but after doing complaint the copy of that maffi namma send to fronsic lab in chandigard that the person not done sign but some other guys done sign fake on that ...now any case can booked on that person how makes the fake sign ..which ipc is can book on that person who made fake sign ..pls suggest but action whould i take in future


Answers (2)

Dear questioner, it's a clear cut case of forgery. It attracts the following IPC sections 420,467,468,471,472 depending upon the specific allegations.
However,i did not get your language properly. What I guess is money is not involved so bit tough to attract some sections. But it's possible. You just have to engage a good counsel.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a police complaint as well as a complaint in court as regard act of forgery. Get a forensic opinion on it. Besides you should also challenge the maafinama in court seeking it as invalid and not binding in law.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have registered a case in court for, 156 (3) crpc as police not registered my FIR. Court ordered the police to submit ATR. Police investigated the c…

Read More

I filed a defamation case in pune cantonment court and was got arrest warrant issued (bailable) against the accused. However she has filed a case for …

Read More

My dispute is with Ist Floor residence, who are parking 2 cars in front of the building. The Ground Floor has 2 parking inside the building and the Fi…

Read More

The case of 498 a, 406,377,511,34,66 e had been filed against me and my parents on Jan 2017. The chargesheet was prepared by the IO and then she was i…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue