LawRato

Section 411 of IPC whether bail can be granted


04-Mar-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Can bail be granted u/s 411 after 7days of police custody else can bail be applied in sessions court.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
620 votes
yes, you can be granted bail if you're booked for an offence under section 411 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860, but it depends on various factors and the facts and circumstances of the case. And you can apply for it in Sessions Court.

Answer #2
976 votes
Section 411 IPC is tried by a magistrate, hence before applying bail before sessions court, you need to approach the concerned magistrate.
Grant of bail depends on facts and circumstances which differ from case to case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."