LawRato

Scared of being Forced into a Relationship inspite of saying no again


22-Feb-2024 (In Criminal Law)
Hi I am 29, unmarried , and had been in a situation with a woman, 30 unmarried, for the past 1 year. We got very close and grew affection towards each other over time. When I saw that things were getting very serious and overwhelming to handle, I decided to leave it and informed her that I don’t want to be in a relationship. She doesn’t want to accept and move on. Hence, she is forcing me into a relationship which I don’t want to be in. She told that she would take her life if I leave her.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
548 votes
hi alocious here. I can well understand your concern from the query raised, I would advise you to draw the sphere of a relationship before entering into one, to avoid all emotional hardships and legal issues, and no one can force a relationship on the other, you can contact me for any further clarifications, thank you
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."