LawRato

Response time for complainant to not quash


23-May-2024 (In Criminal Law)
What will be the response time given to complainant to not quash a domestic harassment case?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
592 votes
There is nothing like response time for not quashing any criminal proceedings as such. Generally after filing of an FIR or a PCR, the accused has right under section 482 of IPC to approach seeking quashing of the fir or PCR proceedings and the high court after rthw admission of the matter issues notices to the complainant and the state (the police station) , upon receipt of the notice the complainant and the state has to appear through their advocate and only after arguments of the both the parties the high court decides to either quash the case or not to quash. in case of Complaint not appearing even after receipt of the notice the high court proceeds to hear the matter in the absence of the complainant and proceeds to write the judgment
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."