LawRato

Regular bail in IPC section 377


16-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Can metropolitan magistrate take bail in IPC 377 when case is filed by a wife against husband
Answers (5)

Answer #1
515 votes
hello client as i can see your issue is of bail under aection 377 ipc tht is also filled by wife agaist husband in your matter is concern this matter is going to be tried by ASJ or ADJ as the magistrate juridiction is concern to grant the bail in your matter do not have nay juridiction your case. in your matter you can get the bail but it need a good advocate to fight your case.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Answer #2
579 votes
Hello sir,
Yes, metropolitan magistrate can grant bail in an offence filed under section 377 of Indian Penal Code. But it is advisable to file anticipatory bail in Session courts to avoid any chances of arrest by the police.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
972 votes
sir/ma'am it's very deficult to say anything right now because I'm this kind of matter we have to see the changes and the complaint and it's also depends on the court i and my family practicing law since 1990s and if you need any legal advice or consultancy then batter call me.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
904 votes
This is a sessions trail …bail has to be moved at sessions court not magistrate !
U need to hire expert advocate in this regard to reached to right conclusion ! Little knowledge is dangerous..talk to expert !
All the best
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #5
784 votes
Greetings of the day!!!
We will render you free legal consultation for first audio/video conferencing consultation/ First WhatsApp consultation.
If you want to discuss your legal problem with us. Kindly request Video conferencing link from us. Or you may also request for a telephonic conversation.
We are working across the INDIA
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."