×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Regarding the Legality of Prostitution in India.


Is prostitution legal in india? I heard its legal and i paid a girl 1000 rupees through paytm but she ran away with my money . When i am asking for service she is saying that i am harassing her and she will give police complaint against me . What to do now?


Answers (2)

PROSTITUTION IS NOT LEGAL IN INDIA THOUGH SEVERAL COUNTRIES OF THE WEST HAVE LEGALISED PROSTITUTION WITH DISASTROUS CONSEQUENCES. IN THE OPINION OF DR RUCHIRA GUPTA, FOUNDER DIRECTOR OF APNE AAP, HEADQUARTED IN NEW YORK, PROSTITUTION IS NOT BY CHOICE BUT BY COMPULSION. HENCE, AS IN YOUR CASE, NO POLICE COMPLAINT CAN BE FILED AGAINST THE GIRL AS , I ONCE AGAIN REPEAT, PROSTITUTION IS NOT LEGALISED IN INDIA AND THE IMMORAL TRAFFIC PREVENTION ACT, 1986 DEALS WITH PROSTITUTION AS AN OFFENCE.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Prostitution is not legal in India ,you should not paid the whole money without getting the service.As she ran away with the money and threatening you, you can file a police complaint for cheating and threatening.It would be better if you forget about the money,as it is not a big amount.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

a gang commited attempt to murder on a muslim young person in 2014. the victim complainted to police. but the police not registered case on the gang a…

Read More

I have given fir relating to theft of laptop . This is of my office. Now i heard from my friend that i wont get releaving from my company if i want to…

Read More

I had filed an FIR for a stolen phone, 8 months back the police found the phone and the theif. now the trial is going on in the court, the court first…

Read More

Hi, I want to register a Fir against my business partner who forcefully had kept my car with him and was not returning. I gave an application to SSP i…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue