Received notice to appear in Court for filing an F.I.R.


I filed an f.i.r on October 2015 regarding robbery at my home. The case is still not resolved. Received an notice from a sub inspector to appear in court. I have no idea in what respect I m expected to be present and why as I m told there has been no arrest in the case yet.

Answers (2)


283 votes

You should visit the court and check as to what is happening in the case. it is necessary for you to know about the status of the case. may be the court wants to know about the things whether you have received it or not.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

95 votes

if u have recieved a court notice then u have been called up by the courtto lead your evidence being as a complainant wherein charge sheet has already been filed and the charge is already framed on the accused persons or the court will record your statement.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles