Quashing of chargesheet


Sir , on which grounds the charge sheet squashed

Answers (2)


130 votes

Hi,

Charge sheet can be quashed on one ground only, if there is no prima facie case against the accused. Prima facie means, even if all the averments of the prosecution is accepted as true then also all the substantive ingredients of the alleged offence is not satisfied.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

170 votes

These days getting quashing is quite tough. Instead try for discharge . It also depends on what are the offences . What are the merits in the case. Any technical grounds are there . All these have to be looked into. Unless chargesheet is gone through we cannot tell whether you have strong grounds for quashing .

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles