Procedure to get bail under Kerala anti social prevention act


How can we get a bail for a person under KAPA law(kerala anti social prevention act) Pls reply urgently

Answers (2)


236 votes

It is a non-bailable offence. In non-bailable offences to get bail there should be convincing reason, so that magistrate can give bail. If he is not arrested try to get anticipatory bail at district court, failed there go to High Court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

338 votes

At first the detenue has to approach the advisory board with a representation within 21days. If the board did not take favorably the detenue can approach High court for discharge. There is no bail provision in KAPA

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles