×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure & time period for quashing charge sheet in sessions court


One of my friend got arrested after filing a false fir against him u/s 354 a pocso 7/8.he been in the custody for 26 days. Now the party is agreed for compromise and ready for qaushing process He wants to qaush the fir /chargesheet and did not want to face the trial Currently the status of the case is 1.charges have been framed 2.trial has not started yet 3.what process may be followed for qaushing the chargesheet framed in the sessions court 4.how much time it will take 5.party and my freind both want to setlle out of court and both do not want to go to court What to do in such circumstances Please help


Answers (2)

In POSCO cases the minor is the victim and there is no provision of minor being entering into compromise agreement so better recourse is get no objection for bail and contest the trial where the girl will deny and you would be honourably acquitted if in case of government job you need honourable acquittal after full fledged trial quashing will not help


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sections mentioned by you are non-compoundable so you can not settle out of court and even the trial court can not give you the permission to compound those offences. You can move to High Court under s.-482 CrPC for quashing of the case.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Iam from Andhra Pradesh.A false case filled on 14.06.2015 and settled on the same day.chargesheet is filed.I got a copy of FIR through court.It is wri…

Read More

Dragging a person by holding neck and pushing on the road without considering the vehicles could hit that person.. has led to fracture near the wrist …

Read More

We belongs to Hindu family. My brother lives in Bangluru bhabhi was also there with him from last 4 years. My parents live in Ghaziabad. Due to the se…

Read More

I am an individual and i have been cheated by a lady broker. I want to sue her in a court but not aware of complete process. Even the police is not he…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue