Private institution demanding more money to give TC & mark sheet


sir , i had finished my higher secondary education in an private institution, iam from an poor background family i cant pay fees , the certain school are demanding more money to get my tc and mark sheet, how an i get my tc and marksheet back.

Answers (3)


193 votes

They can't demand any money towards issuing for TC, etc., You lodge a complaint online through Director of School Education, Government of Tamilnadu. They will take action against the private school for demanding money from you,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

326 votes

Go to the collector office / other immediate authorities in your district and give a petition regarding your issue and write a complaint letter to the Directorate of School Education, Chennai stating your issue in detail and seek help and action against the school.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
146 votes

Madras highcourt bench ruled educational institution have no right to withhold any crucial documents such has TC, marksheet of student in attempt of school fee dues . Under this kind of circumstances its is advisable to send legal representation to school authorities , no school has rights to bound the student to bond to ask.Government have introduced many spl schemes for fees exemption aswell.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

When i was in 12th. The agent promised to clear my CBSE exam, but later on i failed the exam. Then he said he can get it cleared from MP board for whi…

Read More

I am doing a short film on a person who is penalised for murdering his daughter, as an onset, I would want to know the regulations and procedure in th…

Read More

Hi there is section 143, 448, 504 and 506 against me and want to squash them all since all are falsely imposed. What would be the fee to squash them?…

Read More

We are suffering constant harassment from kuldip Singh and his wife and her entire family. I want this to end permanently. Please provide a solution.…

Read More