Possibility in government job in case convicted in gambling matter.


Gambilng act me court m maine convict kiya tha kya isse mujhe sarkari job mil sakti hai

Answers (3)


133 votes

Generally Government jobs me disqualify tab hote hain jab offence moral turpitude se related ho, matlab koi heinous offence kiya ho...Gambling moral turpitude jaisa offence nahi hai...So aap ke chances hain to get a govt job as gambling is not a heinous offence...Baki aap us job ke advertisement me disqualificationdi hongi, us se bhi pata lag jayega...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

224 votes

You were convicted for Gambling, which is a very petty offence and for that you would be punished with fine only.
Yes you still have the right to work in Government offices. This conviction will not come in your way to get government jobs. Yes you can!

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
97 votes

In my considered opinion this would depend upon the kind of government job you have applied for and the conditions it lays out... Even otherwise if you have filed an appeal against the conviction and are bailed out in the matter you can be considered for the job.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles