Polygraph test. Is it valid if ordered by the court?


In a theft case, at our residence, we have been able to narrow down on one individual. In this case, all suspects have willingly undergone polygraph test other than this individual. There is plenty circumstantial evidence. If it can be established, that this individual has given false/misleading statements, is it possible to get polygraph test for this individual ordered from court. That's my only query. Thanks


Answers (3)

deception detection tests (ddt) are held impermissible by the apex court..if a person is not willing to go for a ddt then any forceful ddt will have the same status as of a statement given to the police which means it is not admissible as an evidence in a proceeding..every ddt depends upon willingness of the accused..it's better to simply go by the circumstantial evidence rather than wasting your time and money for an evidence which is not admissible as it is considered as self incrimination which is a clear violation of Art 20(3) of the constitution of India..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As the named person is one of the accused and all the other accused have already undergone the poly graphic test - taking the ground of the other accused - the court can instruct for appearance for the test for this accused as well, although it is dependent on the intensity of the theft / crime.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Complelling an accused to give Polygraph test has been held unconstitutional by Hon'be Supreme Court. So no court can give a direction in this regard.

Further, even if the accused has volunteered for the test, still it's result is not admissible in evidence.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had bought shares of HDFC bank Ltd 1900 shares of face value Rs 10 back in 1995.I have all the transfer forms signed by the shares owners back then …

Read More

In my brother cases police unsessary involved me and book case under me…

Read More

I want the defacto complaint to to be jailed for filing false case against me..Looking for discussions…

Read More

If a person who had been charged for Murder has been acquitted in the High court , Can one appeal to the supreme court in this regard?…

Read More