×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Police not filed FIR for fake call on online money transaction fraud


On 27 march 2018 I complained about fake call online money transaction fraud in Vasant vihar Police station. Unhone mujhe apne incidence ki ek detailed application with its one copy sign karke likhne ko kaha and in return they put a stamp on both of the applications. They kept the original one & returned me its copy, the stamp mentioned: Name & No. of receiving officer, D.D No., date and name of I.O in which Name & No. of receiving officer and name of I.O field is blank. There is no response till yet Have they filed my FIR ? what should I do?


Answers (4)

The provision of FIR is contained under section 154 of CrPC, and is filed on commission of cognizable offence, the said act is not offence, but merely preparation, so FIR cannot be lodged. If money is given, then it becomes cognizable offence of IT Act and IPC, so no need for registration of FIR. However, if strict provisions of IT Act give rise to commission by same, then the FIR may be filed under IT Act by filing application U/s 156(3) CrPC before concerned Magistrate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You should approach the concerned SHO with a follow up letter mentioning the previous DD Entry. If no action is being taken, you can file a complaint to the DCP and then the Commissioner of Police. If even then no action is taken, you can move to the court u/s 156(3) of Code of Criminal Procedure, Contact for getting this done.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

This is basically the police officials do on such complaints. If you thing there is no action taken on you complaint, you may file a complaint case before court on the basis of the documents and evidence you have in your possession. The court may direct the Station House Incharge to register an FIR/ or investigate upon the case.

Sir..your complaint has been filed in the police station not the FIR .If the police is not registering an FIR against them then you have to file the case under section 156(3) in the concerned court ..Contact a lawyer immediately


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My neighbour belongs to SC.He has some land dispute with his neighbouers including me.I purchased a land from Brahmin family in 1990 by a registered s…

Read More

Sir IPC section 307 me police ne FR LGA di h or complainant ne protest dal ke fr reject krva di or section 200 or 202 me vyan krva die ,ab mai court m…

Read More

Sir an FIR was lodged against me and my brother in July 2017 at concerning police station about tiny family disputes under IPC section 325, 341 and 49…

Read More

Hi, Last month while traveling from bus somebody picked my pocket and stole my phone. Made FIR and later police found the phone. My question is why I …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue