Person threatening to distroy my work and insulting as well


someone intervened my few paintings without my permission. didnt retruned me. even challengd me to do whatever i can. also insulting about my paintings and threatening me, will damaged my works. now what should i do? such a way manupulate me through long time.

Answers (3)


338 votes

you can file FIR for this matter. you can aware that you may file the registration process for your paintings, you need to register or copyright for your painting. You need to do this for not such cheating any more in further carer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

65 votes

Juz go to police station n go for fir against that person under section ipc 506(2) n 294 c..u will got your revert or may b police officer settle your problem. N if not worth then contact me by searching my number on Google.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
348 votes

You can file police complaint against that person. You can also file civil case for claiming damages against that person. Whenever he come to threten you , call on 100 to call police and file police complaint against him.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Blackmagic acts in india and laws preventing it.…

Read More

We used to run a business of fmcg company a guy regularly used to buy stuff from us one day he said he will deposit 1.10 lac in our personal account t…

Read More

Hon’ble Supreme Court has held that right to receive Pension and Leave Encashment are right to property and can not be withheld without due process …

Read More

I am Christian and married to 8 years, their was this guy from Andhra Pradesh with whom I had a love relationship from last 3 years.my husband know a …

Read More