LawRato

On Ipc 307 How Criminal Cum Out On Bail


11-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
In how many the criminal cum out on bail and how the process is start of bail and what is the process of jamanat
Answers (3)

Answer #1
846 votes
Hello bail and jamanat is same thing just difference of language. Purpose of bail is to secure presence of accused. Bail is the discretion of the court. Courtblook for the merits in the circumstances whether or not to enlarge the accused on bail. On your question in 307 IPC accused come out on bail because court is convinced that on surety accuse will be present on every hearing during trial.

Answer #2
539 votes
We have to apply this before court and notice will be sent to IO and then arguments will be heated and most likely it will be dismissed in session court and then have to go to High court to get the bail. Again notice will be sent to IO and if we have proofs we will get the bail.
Answer #3
823 votes
s. 307 of the Indina Penal Code is a heinous crime. Bail would not be granted as a matter of right and you would have to substantiate your case on merits for relief. You will have to give more details so we can figure out the loopholes and strength our case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."