Office person not allowing me to file FIR for my laptop which is lost


I am a Central Government Officer. Few days ago, my personal laptop got stolen from the office. I intimated my superior and lodged a police FIR within 3 hours of the incident. The laptop contained valuable bank and personal information. Now a particular office person is accusing me by saying that I don't have the right to lodge personal FIR. Is it true? What should I do now?

Answers (2)


214 votes

NO. actually it is not FIR against a particular person. But it will be treated as Missing Complaint a G.D. Entry No will be generated against the stolen article. If it be found out by the Police Personal then specific case will be started against the accused person. Generally during Official hours if anything will happen, we firstly informed it to the Superior or Incharge of that particular Office verbally or by way of written. Thereafter either said Incharge or direct the person can lodged written Complaint before the nearest Police Station. In this regard No Sanction will be needed in your Case. Therefore, do not hazitated his acts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

326 votes

You have the right to lodge personal FIR, since the laptop is your personal property. Nevertheless since it contained some valuable data or information involving your Department, hence my suggestion would be write a communication to your superior and Head of Department with regard to the said incident and the steps taken by you, that is, the details of the FIR lodged, consequently if the department wishes to lodge another complaint on their own, it is upto their wish and desire. You are absolutely well within your rights to lodge complaint of your stolen laptop.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles