LawRato

Need suggestion on this.. provided the case details below


In Criminal Law
As i have 504 507 509 354(c) 385 cases but opposition wants to take the case back they want to compromise and take case back...is this can be done at trial court or do I need to go to high court...as my lawyer suggests to go for high court...is it not possible at trail court ...plz suggest on this

Answers (2)


92 votes

As the offences are non compoundable but still the case can be closed and you can be acquitted, if the complainant and other witnesses turn hostile which means they will have to deny something like that happened. The case can be closed only after trial or you have to file petition before high court for quashing, better to close it in trial court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
294 votes

Dear Sir

Since section 385 IPC is non compoundable so your Advocate advised to go to High Court.
≈==============================
Section 385 IPC deals with the punishment for an attempt of extortion. It must be understood that even putting a person under the fear of injury of any kind is enough to attract punishment under this section. It is cognizable, bailable and non-compoundable offence and is triable by a Magistrate.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles