My friend betrayed me and ran away abroad with my money


My friend and his family took my money and Batrayal with me, they leave India without inform me, what I do..? Can go to Police station and Complain or go to Direct Court and case on them..? Which type I case do on them..?


Answers (3)

U can direct approach Police station And inform the police about u r problem and therefore if police will not take any action against the concern person then according to me u can approach the court for regestring the gir


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

go to police station and file a complain they will help you out in recovering your money in case they want then in that case you can file a complain in court to direct the police authority. civil option is also available. for that consult lawyer.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Which type of Payment you have doe to your friends & his family. Have they borrowed the money from you? If you have given the money than what is the mode of payment? If you have paid them by cheque? If the above question does not have any reply that it is better to ask politely and friendly way to recover your money. Keep friendship continue with them and keep in touch every week. When get a chance ask for your pending amount from them.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

we are running a small jewellery business few days back police came to shop with the robber telling that we had purchased gold 250gm from the robber b…

Read More

What is the procedure for application by an innocent person to public prosecutor for withdrawal of prosecution u/s 321 of Crpc after the chargesheet i…

Read More

I am a service personnel, live in Mumbai. I have posted a review against a restaurant in zomato. And the comment is all about the things which I have …

Read More

I work as an agent in Delhi and a factory person filed a false fir against me in Jaipur Rajasthan police station. Under section 406,420,467,468 Compla…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue