Mental harassment & ill treatment daily by husband & in laws


Hi am getting mental harassment from my husband my father inlaw & from my mother inlaw because I came from poor family they are treating me as a maid and abusing me daily pls advise me.


Answers (2)

1. Please ask your father and mother and your other close relatives and also well wishers.
2. Go to the police station and file a complaint against the husband and his family members or
3. File a criminal complaint under section 498a of IPC against your husband and his family members.
4. File complaint under domestic violence act.
5. File petition under section 125 of CRPC for maintenance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As in your case and as you said if that matter is very serious you are privileged to have your own lawyer by govt side to assist you.hence you are suggested to take this advantage...................

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir i got divocre in family court of bangalore on 4th july 2018 as expart divorce now and i heard that after divorce 498a case will be quashing is it…

Read More

I have a case No.160/2018 at 44th Addl CMM Court, Nrupatunga Road, Bengaluru. I have had hired a local lawyer but his services are not good. Now I …

Read More

If an acid attack victim wants to claim compensation under Section 357, CrPc, how will the respondent rebut this claim?…

Read More

I am a Hindu.I am from jajpur.My sister has been kidnapped by a boy whom I know.How I file a online kidnapping case…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue