×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy for fake case filed for wrongful restraint & causing hurt


I have registered a criminal case of 307 IPC against my neighbor.He was absconding for one month & returned back with bail.After that he filed false fir against me of 341 & 323.Pls help what should I do.I am also waiting for abroad job offer.. Thanks in advance..


Answers (2)

You can quash the FIR against you in the high court or you should face the trial. Both the sections are not of serious offence, so court may not ask to surrender your passport. Even if it asked to surrender, you can file a petition in High Court for relaxation of bail order.
You can file a civil suit for miscellaneous prosecution and claim damages after you have acquitted of the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Approach the high court with evidence and quash the fir.this is the only one you can do at this point or else file discharge petition before the concerned court
For mores details you need you to approach directly

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

There is one husband and wife in our society. The woman husband always behave badly to his wife and always beat .he doesn't want to keep her with …

Read More

Today 01/04/2018 near about 9:00am my mother went to municipality tap located in front of our entrance towards home,we are also the tenant in the same…

Read More

I had a fight with a guy .He had no injury now he admitted him self in a hospital and faking very severe injury and I got a notice of probablely I mig…

Read More

we are from a reservoir effected area, govt is giving us compensation in this process there is a youth package is giving to us. In that youth pakage s…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue