Legal remedy as girl gives false promise to marry & later refuses


I'm 26 yrs old...I'm in love with a girl. we have a sexual relationship many times.....we both got promise for marriage....but now her parents are very strict and changed her mind set and now she is not contacting me and said I won't Marry me....I have all evidence while we have in relationship and photos too.....I like to marry her only.....we both are same religion but different caste.....now her father is saying that he is going to file complaint on me for coming behind her daughter.....she cheated me by trust.... if boy cheated girl it will sure girl will win.....but nw I'm a boy cheated by a girl......can u say hw can I proceed further?

Answers (1)


343 votes

No,
You can't file case against her. Because no remedy for your case in law provided in law. Your case is of personal nature. You can't force her for marriage. Because her free content is must for marriage.If she is not willing to marry you. You can't force.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

This guy got married to me in nov 2014 and escaped to US as he was working there. He never came back for one whole year, then we caught him when he wa…

Read More

How can I save from it,if someone orally sex with a women with her consent and her husband case under ips section 497. What shoul fo?  …

Read More

My partner cheated me after being in living together relationship but I don't have any proof for our relationship he recently deleted all the txt …

Read More

sir.i am 19 years old and my gf is 18 years old can we marrige now...please give me a soliution we love etchother very much but out family was not und…

Read More