Legal remedy against false allegations of cheating


Hi sir , I have a girl friend and we are in a relationship for 5 years . We knew that our parents won't agree so decided not to go against them and will try the best to convince them. Recently we had a small mis understanding and she blocked me I thought to keep quite as time heals everything and decide to talk after some days as if I talk immediately it will boost up the problem , now suddenly she comes and says that I cheated on her I did not turn up to her after the fight she says she will lodge a complaint against me and she sue me and my family ,please help me on how to proceed iam currently working so Il that complaint affect my job as iam very much dependent on it please help me

Answers (1)


350 votes

Make a complaint to police. They will investigate the matter and do the needful at the earliest. Or you can make private complaints under section 200 of IPC. You may get directions from high court to investigate the matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I belong to a village. But now I am studying in a city in different ..one of the villagers file a case on me in fighting ... but I am not directly or …

Read More

Sir/ Madam, One of my uncle is blaming me that I have done mental torture against their girl, forcefully drugged her, forced to have alcohol and weed …

Read More

If a criminal case filled on me is closed or final judgment is over stating that it is a fake case, Am I eligible to write the exam(UPSC/government jo…

Read More

I am an employee of Delhi University. Someone lodged a complaint against me without talking to me – I don't know the person. On the basis of…

Read More